• Prior to arrival, the International Student Coordinator would have contacted you in regards to the application for visa on arrival (VOA) or entry visa.For this, an international student would need to provide the following documents:
    1. Medical fitness certificate issued by a registered medical practitioner stating that you are medically fit to study in Brunei
    2. A valid passport (not less than six months) and a copy of passport (front page and page of entry chop)
    3. A completed visa application form
    4. A recent passport-sized photograph
    5. A copy of the UBD offer letter
    6. A copy of valid insurance
    7. A copy of scholarship approval letter, if any
    8. Cash payment as determine by the Brunei Embassy in the student’s home country where the Entry Visa Application is processed.
  • Sometimes, a visit permit of fourteen days is given to the citizens of ASEAN member countries.
  • It is best to contact the Embassy/ High Commission of Brunei Darussalam in your respective countries to ascertain whether a visa is necessary.
  • You are not encouraged to bring your family/dependents to Brunei Darussalam for the duration of your study. This is not covered in your visa/student pass. For your information, the Department of Immigration Brunei Darussalam would incur a charge of BND1500.00 per person for accompanying dependents.
  • nsure that you have sufficient funds for all other expenses such as subsistence, accommodation and travel e.g. an emergency fund of at least BND1000 in case of any incidental expenses upon or immediately after arrival to Brunei Darussalam.
  • Make accommodation reservations early if planning to stay in on-campus accommodation.