Chancellory 

Vice Chancellor

Datin Dr Dayang Hajah Anita Binurul Zahrina binti Pehin Orang Kaya Laila Wijaya Dato Seri Setia Haji Awang Abdul Aziz

Special Academic Advisor

Chair Professor Dr Tong Chee Kiong

Assistant Registrars

Dayang Hamimah binti Hj Abu Bakar (Academic)

Awang Haji Mohammad Ramli bin Haji Mohd Ja’afar

Dayang Munirah binti Zainal Abidin (Borneo Studies Network (BSN) and iCUBE Secretariat)

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Corporate and Administration) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Dayang Hajah Rubiah binti Haji Yacub

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Nurathirah Salihah binti Hj Mohd Salleh

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Innovation and Enterprise) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Professor David Koh Soo Quee

Director of Innovation

Pengiran Dr. Mohammad Iskandar bin Pengiran Hj. Petra

Director of Industry Liaison Office

Dayang Nurul ‘Ain binti Jaafar

Assistant Registrar

Awangku Baharudin bin Pengiran Razak

Senior Patent Officer

Mr. Nagender Aneja

Innovation Officer

Mr. Frankie Ong

Project Officers

Awang Mohammad Qamaruzzaman bin Hj Halias

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Research) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

 

Director of Research

Dr. Rahayu Sukmaria binti Hj. Sukri

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman 

Assistant Work Officer

Siti Aziemah binti Osman

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Academic Affairs) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Associate Professor Dr. Ayub Sadiq@Lin Naing

Director of Studies

Dr. Malai Haniti binti Sheikh Abdul Hamid

Deputy Director of Studies

Dr Juraidah binti Haji Musa

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin

Project Officer

Ms. Evelin Tan Hui Ying

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Global Affairs) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Dr. Joyce Teo Siew Yean

Deputy Director of Global Relations

Dr. Sabrina binti Dato Paduka Hj Mohd Daud

Deputy Director of Global Relations

Awang Hj Azwan bin Hj Besar

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Hj Salleh

Global Discovery Programme Coordinator

Harris Ar-Rafi bint Mohd Zaini

 

Registrar’s Office 

Registrar and Secretary

Dayang Hajah Rubiah binti Yacub

Deputy Registrar

Hjh. Maudena binti Hj. Abdul Hamid (Administration)

Dayang Zalinawati binti Haji Mohaimin (Human Resources)

Hajah Joanna binti Haji Yacob (Academic)

 

Assistant Registrar

Hajah Maudena binti Haji Abdul Hamid (Administration)

Hajah Joanna binti Hj. Yacob (Admission and Student Records)

Dayang Zalinawati binti Haji Mohaimin (Personnel)

Dayang Hamimah bin Haji Abu Bakar (Chancellory, Academic)

Haji Mohammad Ramli bin Haji Ja’afar (Chancellory, Administration)

Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman (Research Office)

Dayang Zeti Kamela binti  Metassan (Estate Office)

Dayang Nurathirah Salihah binti Haji Salleh (Corporate and Administration)

Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Haji Salleh (Global Affairs)

Dayang Munirah binti Zainal Abidin (Borneo Studies Network (BSN) and iCUBE Secretariat)

Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan (Finance)

Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin (Academic Affairs)

Dayang Salmiah binti Hj. Sabtu (Examination and Registration)

Dayang Nur Farazida binti Hj. Abdullah (Student Affairs Section)

Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili (Sultan Omar ‘Ali Saifuddien Centre of Islamic Studies)

Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Dayangku Hjh. Amey Marlina binti Pengiran Haji Metassan (Faculty of Science)

Awangku Baharudin bin Pengiran Razak  (Innovation and Enterprise) 

Dayang Siti Aisah @ Ayuni binti Sepawi (Academy of Brunei Studies)

Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof (Language Centre)

Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha (Faculty of Integrated Technologies)

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Haji Mohamad (UBD School of Business and Economics)

Dayang Hajah Siti Mariah binti Haji Suleiman (Institute of Asian Studies)

Awang Haji Mohd Nazamuddin Nadiman bin PSN Pengiran Anak Haji Muhd Bey Muntassir (Admission and Student Records)

Dk Nurul Aqilah binti Pg Masuni (Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education)

 

 

Bursar Office 

Bursar

Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Hj. Shahari

Assistant Registrar 1 (Finance)

Assistant Registrar 2 (Finance)

Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan 

Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Hj. Shahari

Financial Section

 

Senior Finance Officer

Dayangku Hjh Sarbiah binti Pengiran Hj Osman

Senior Accountant

Mah Wai Fong

Accountant

Hamdi bin Effandi

 

Senior Legal Counsel

Dayang Hajah Najwa binti Haji Abdul Majid

Legal Research Officer

Dayang Mukramah Matiinah binti Haji Muhammad Kasim

 

University Library 

Chief Librarian

Haji Awang Mohd Yussop bin POKID DP Haji Awang Musa

 

Estate Office 

Head of Estate

Dayang Hajah Wan Farhani binti Hj. Suhaili

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Zeti Kamela binti Matasan

 

University Liaison Office 

Deputy Registrar (Administration)

Dayang Hajah Maudena binti Hj. Abdul Hamid

Ketua Pengarang

Awang Ihsan Sabri Haronli

Feature Writer

Awang Mohd Nasroul Hizam bin Haji Souyono

Assistant Work Officer

Dayang Noorul Hasyimah Bazilah binti Hj. Muhammad Irwan

Assistant Project Officer

Dayang Amal Lina Nabilah binti Sunadi

Photographer

Awang Ahmad Azhar bin Ismat

 

Office of Safety, Health and The Environment 

Head

Awang Hj Hazilan bin Hj Ramli

Health and Safety Officer

Dayang Nurakmarina binti Johar

Dayang Liew Moi

Dayang Fatimah Arni binti Hj Md Daud

 

Academy of Brunei Studies 

Director

Dr. Siti Norkhalbi binti Hj Wahsalfelah

Deputy Director

Dr. Maslin bin Hj Jukin

Senior Executive Officer

Dayang Siti Aisah @ Ayuni binti Sepawi

Programme Leaders

Dr. Stephen Charles Druce (Graduate Studies and Research)

Dr. Haji Tassim bin Haji Abu Bakar (Brunei Studies and MIB)

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 

Dean

Dr. Hajah Asiyah Az-Zahra binti Haji Ahmad Kumpoh

Deputy Dean

Dr Siti Mazidah binti Haji Mohammad (Academic)

Dr Hajah Sharifah Nurulhuda Alkaff (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar

Mr. Ryan Lim Sei Heng

Programme Leaders

Associate Professor Dr. Khonder Iftekhar Iqbal  (History and International Studies)

Dr. Shirley Chin Wee Lee (Geographical & Environmental Studies)

Dr. Mardina binti Hj. Mahadi (Malay Language & Linguistic and Literature)

Dr. Hannah Ho Ming Yit (English Studies, Creative Arts and Communication)

Coordinator

Dayang Exzayrani binti Awang Sulaiman (Discovery Year)

Dr. Rinni Marliyana binti Hj. Amran (GenNext)

 

Faculty of Integrated Technologies 

Dean

Professor Dr. Liyanage Chandratilak Desilva

Deputy Dean

Dr. Juliana binti Hj. Zaini

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Ainie Fazilah binti Hamdan (Acting)

Programme Leaders

Dr. Quentin Cheok Hoon Nam (System Engineering)

Dr. Hazwani binti Suhaimi (Chemical and Process Engineering)

Coordinator

Pg Dr. Emeroylariffion bin Pg Abas (Discovery Year)

 

Faculty of Science 

Dean

Dr. Abby Tan Chee Hong

Deputy Dean

Dr. Lim Lee Hoon (Graduate Studies and Research)

Dr. Basilios Tsikouras (Academic)

Executive Officer

Dayangku Hjh. Amey Marlina binti Pengiran Hj. Metassan

Programme Leaders

Dr. Yasuaki Tanaka (Environmental and Life Sciences)

Dr. Hartini binti Haji Mohd Yasin (Chemical Sciences)

Dr. Yeo Wee Ping (Mathematical and Computer Sciences)

Dr. Mohamed Ragab Abdelhady Shalaby (Physical and Geological Sciences)

Coordinator

Dr. Daphne Teck Ching Lai (GenNEXT)

Dayang Hasnah binti Haji Hassan (Discovery Year)

 

Institute of Policy Studies 

Director

Dr. Mahani binti Hj. Hamdan

Assistant Work Officer

Dayang Nurulasilah binti Hj Emran

Coordinator

Awang Emil Zahrin bin Haji Ali

 

Pengiran Anak Puteri Rashidah Sa’adatul Bolkiah Institute of Health Science 

Dean

Dr. Hjh. Rafidah binti Hj. Gharif

Deputy Dean

Dr Zaw Wint (Undergraduate, Administration and Finance)

Associate Professor Dr. Anne Cunningham (Research, Graduate Studies and Global Affairs)

Assistant Executive Officer 1

Dayang Raianon bin Hj Abdul Hamid

Assistant Executive Officer 1

Rasheedah binti Haji Marjik

Programme Leaders

Dr. Khadizah binti Haji Abdul Mumin (Nursing and Midwifery)

Dr. Hjh. Fazean Irdayati binti Hj. Idris (Medicine)

Professor Munikumar Ramasamy Venkatasalu (Graduate studies)

Dayang Siti Rohaiza binti Ahmad (Biomedical Science)

Dr Sheeba Rani Nakka David (Pharmacy)

Coordinator

Dr Shirley Huan Fang Lee (GenNEXT and Discovery Year)

 

UBD School of Business and Economics 

Dean

Professor Ahmed Masood Khalid

Deputy Dean

Dr. Masairol bin Hj Masri (Academic and Administration)

Pengiran Dr. Hj. Hasnol Alwee bin Pengiran Hj. Salleh  (Research)

Assistant Registrar

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Hj. Mohamad

Programme Leaders

Dr. Nazlida binti Muhamad (Business Administration)

Dr. Lennard Pang Wei Loon (Economics)

Dr. Mohd Hairul Azrin bin Haji Besar (Accounting and Finance)

Coordinator

Dyg Rosnah binti Opai (Discovery Year)

Dayangku Hajah Saerah binti Pg Haji Petra (GenNEXT)

 

Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education 

Dean

Dr Shamsiah Zuraini Kanchanawati binti Haji Tajuddin

Deputy Dean

Dr. Hajah Rosmawijah binti Hj. Jawawi (Academic)

Dr. Hajah Sallimah binti Hj. Mohammad Salleh (Research)

Assistant Registrar

Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha

Programme Leaders

Dr. Roslinawati binti Mohd Roslan (Initial Teacher Preparation)

Dr. Hui Chuan Li (Graduate Professional Development)

Dr. Jainatul Halida binti Haji Jaidin (Continuing Professional Development)

Dr. Shamsinar binti Haji Hussain (School Partnership)

 

Centre for Advanced Material and Energy Sciences 

Director

Dr. Lim Chee Ming

Deputy Director

Dr. Nyuk Yoong Voo

Assistant Work Officer

Dayang Ainie Fazilah binti Hamdan

 

Centre for Advanced Research 

Director

Associate Professor Dr. Hoon Chang Yau

Centre Manager

Dayang Susilawatiniah binti Hj Ibrahim

 

Institute of Asian Studies 

Director

Associate Professor Dr. Jeremy Jammes

Deputy Director | Head of Borneo Studies Network

Dr. Dk Noor Hasharina binti Pg Hj Hassan

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Hjh. Siti Mariah binti Hj. Sulaiman

 

Institute for Biodiversity and Environmental Research 

Director

Associate Professor Dr. Kushan Tennakoon

Deputy Director

Dr. Faizah binti Haji Metali

Head, Kuala Belalong Field Studies Centre

Hajah Masnah binti Mirasan

 

Sultan Omar ‘Ali Saifuddien Centre for Islamic Studies 

Director

Pengiran Dr. Norhazlin binti Pengiran Hj Mohamad

Deputy Director

Dr. Azmi bin Mohamad

Assistant Registrar

Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili

 

Centre for Lifelong Learning (C3L) 

Director

Professor Glenn Hardaker

Deputy Director

Dr. Annie Dayani binti Ahad Abdullah

Project Officer

Dayangku Hjh. Nadirah binti Pengiran Hj. Ahmad

Hj Muhd Yaakub bin Hj. Abd Hamid

Research Officer

Hj Awang Fikri bin Haji Awang Metusin

Programme Leaders

Dayang Malai Hayati binti Sheikh Abdul Hamid (Diploma)

Dayangku Hjh. Norakmarul Ihsan binti Pengiran Hj. Sabtu (Unibridge and Bridging English Course)

  

Language Centre  

Director

Dr Yabit bin Alas

Deputy Director

Dayang Hjh. Suciyati binti Hj. Sulaiman

Assistant Registrar

Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof

Programme Leaders

Dayang Hajah Zurinah binti Haji Ya'akub (Borneo and International Languages)

Dayangku Liyana Putri binti Pg Abd Ghani (English Language Communication Skills)

 

Institute for Leadership, Innovation & Advancement 

Deputy Director

Dr. Fairul Rizal bin Haji Rashid

Project Manager

Awang Mohd Hasrul Izzat bin Haji Abd Wahab

Assistant Project Manager

Dayangku Noratikah binti Pengiran Samad

Facilitators (School Leadership Programme)

Dayang Munah binti Hj Yahya

Dayang Jennifer Wong Yok Ting

Awang Haji Mohamed Najib bin Haji Md Basir

Dayang Julia Nabila binti Abdul Hafiz

 

Teaching Learning Centre

Head

Dr. Malai Haniti binti Sheikh Abdul Hamid

Assistant Officer

Siti Aziemah binti Osman

 

Student Affairs Section 

Dean

Awang Saidai bin Hj. Hitam

Deputy Dean

Dr. Hjh. Salwa binti DSS Hj. Mahalle

Assistant Registrar

Nur Farazida binti Hj. Abdullah

Coordinator for International Students

Dayang Sendi Anak Batu

 

Information and Communication Technology Centre 

Director

Dr. Hj Abdul Ghani Hj Naim

 

Office of Strategy, Delivery and Institutional Advancement (SeDIA) 

Director

Mr. Lim Sei Guan

Project Officer

Dayang Noor Adyani binti Adanan

 

Office of Promotions and Event Management 

Director

Dr. Chris Woo Wing Hoa

Assistant Work Officer

Dayang Nurfarahiyah binti Haji Tuah

 

Haji Suharju Lakim

 

Office of Alumni and Research Advancement 

Deputy Director

Dr. Lim Kok Shien

Project Officers

Ainul Nadiah binti Hj. Abdul Aziz

Dayang Amal Liyana binti Hj Mohd Yassin

 

UBD Centre of Networking, Employment & Career Training (UBDCoNECT) 

Manager

Mr. Gavin Crewe

Research Officer

Dayang Siti Marlina binti Hj. Abdul Manan