Chancellory 

Vice Chancellor

Datin Dr Dayang Hajah Anita Binurul Zahrina binti Pehin Orang Kaya Laila Wijaya Dato Seri Setia Haji Awang Abdul Aziz

Special Academic Advisor

Chair Professor Dr Tong Chee Kiong

Head, Borneo Studies Network Secretariat (BSN)

Dk. Dr. Noor Hasharina binti Pg. Haji Hassan

Head, iCUBE Secretariat

Dr. Rahayu Sukmaria binti Haji Sukri

Assistant Registrars

Awang Haji Mohammad Ramli bin Haji Mohd Ja’afar

Dayang Munirah binti Zainal Abidin (Borneo Studies Network (BSN) and iCUBE Secretariat)

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Corporate and Administration) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Dayang Hajah Rubiah binti Haji Yacub

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Nurathirah Salihah binti Hj Mohd Salleh

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Global Affairs) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Dr. Joyce Teo Siew Yean

Director of Global Relations

Dr. Sabrina binti Dato Paduka Hj Mohd Daud

Deputy Director of Global Relations

Dayang Irmawati binti Haji Ahmad

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Hj Salleh

Global Discovery Programme Coordinator

Harris Ar-Rafi bint Mohd Zaini

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Innovation and Enterprise) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Associate Professor Dr. Ayub Sadiq@Lin Naing

Director of Industry Liaison Office

Dayang Nurul ‘Ain binti Jaafar

Assistant Registrar

Awangku Baharudin bin Pengiran Razak

Senior Patent Officer

Mr. Nagender Aneja

Assistant Project Officer

Dayang Siti Nor Rahmah Md Haider Ali

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Academic Affairs) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Pengiran Dr. Mohammad Iskandar bin Pengiran Hj. Petra

Director of Studies

Dr. Masitah binti Shahrill

Deputy Director of Studies

Dr Jose Hernandez Santos

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin

Assistant Registrar

Dayangku Hjh. Amey Marlina binti Pengiran Haji Metassan

 

Office of Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Research) 

Assistant Vice-Chancellor

Dr. Abby Tan Chee Hong

Director of Research

Dr. Rahayu Sukmaria binti Haji Sukri

Deputy Director of Research

Dk. Dr. Noor Hasharina binti Pg. Haji Hassan

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman 

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Siti Aziemah binti Osman

 

Registrar’s Office 

Acting Registrar and Secretary

Dayang Zalinawati binti Haji Mohaimin

Deputy Registrar

Hjh. Maudena binti Hj. Abdul Hamid (Human Resources)

Dayang Zalinawati binti Haji Mohaimin

Hajah Joanna binti Haji Yacob (Academic)

 

Research Officer

Dayang Mukramah Matiinah Haji Muhammad Kasim

Administrative Assistant

Awang Mohammad Syazwi bin Suhaimi

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Hamimah bin Haji Abu Bakar (Student Affair Section)

Haji Mohammad Ramli bin Haji Ja’afar (Chancellory, Administration)

Dayang Eni Suriati binti Haji Abdul Rahman (Research Office)

Dayang Zeti Kamela binti  Metassan (Administration)

Dayang Nurathirah Salihah binti Haji Salleh (Corporate and Administration)

Dayang Siti Nurlila binti Haji Salleh (Global Affairs)

Dayang Munirah binti Zainal Abidin (Borneo Studies Network (BSN) and iCUBE Secretariat)

Awang Kenny Liew Yeh Ping (University Liaison Office)

Pg Zainathul Shema Binti Pg Haji Metassan (Personnel)

Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan (Finance)

Dayang Nur Nasuha Amalina binti Tajuddin (Academic Affairs)

Dayang Salmiah binti Hj. Sabtu (Examinations)

Dayang Nur Farazida binti Hj. Abdullah (Human Resource)

Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili (UBD School of Business and Economics)

Awang Ryan Lim Sei Heng (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Dayangku Hjh. Amey Marlina binti Pengiran Haji Metassan (Graduate Studies)

Awangku Baharudin bin Pengiran Razak  (Innovation and Enterprise) 

Dayang Siti Aisah @ Ayuni binti Sepawi (Academy of Brunei Studies)

Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof (Language Centre)

Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha (Faculty of Integrated Technologies)

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Haji Mohamad (Estate office)

Dayang Hajah Siti Mariah binti Haji Suleiman (Institute of Asian Studies)

Awang Haji Mohd Nazamuddin Nadiman bin PSN Pengiran Anak Haji Muhd Bey Muntassir (Admission and Student Records)

Dk Nurul Aqilah binti Pg Masuni (Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education)

 

 

Bursar Office 

Acting Bursar

Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Hj. Shahari

Assistant Registrar 1 (Finance)

Assistant Registrar 2 (Finance)

Dayang Irmaliza binti Mohd Irwan 

Awang Muhammad Khairul Anwar bin Hj. Shahari

Financial Section

 

Senior Finance Officer

Dayangku Hjh Sarbiah binti Pengiran Hj Osman

Senior Accountant

Mah Wai Fong

Accountant

Hamdi bin Effandi

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Dayang Hajah Haslindawati binti Hj Mohd Sum

Purchasing Officer

Dayangku Norjawatul Wasimah binti Pengiran Razak

 

Principal Counsel | Head of Legal

Dayang Hajah Najwa binti Haji Abdul Majid

 

University Library 

Chief Librarian

Haji Awang Mohd Yussop bin POKID DP Haji Awang Musa

 

Estate Office 

Acting Head of Estate

Dayang Hajah Wan Farhani binti Hj. Suhaili

Assistant Registrar

Awang Ahmad Raimie bin Hj Mohamad

 

University Liaison Office 

Assistant Registrar

Awang Kenny Liew Yeh Ping

Public Relations Officer

Dayang Nuairah 'Afiifah Haji Abdul Wahab

Ketua Pengarang

Awang Ihsan Sabri Haronli

Feature Writer

Awang Mohd Nasroul Hizam bin Haji Souyono

Photographer

Awang Ahmad Azhar bin Ismat

 

Office of Safety, Health and The Environment 

Head

Awang Hj Hazilan bin Hj Ramli

Health and Safety Officer

Dayang Nurakmarina binti Johar

Dayang Liew Moi

Dayang Fatimah Arni binti Hj Md Daud

 

Academy of Brunei Studies 

Director

Dr. Siti Norkhalbi binti Hj Wahsalfelah

Deputy Director

Dr. Haji Tassim bin Haji Abu Bakar

Senior Executive Officer

Dayang Siti Aisah @ Ayuni binti Sepawi

Programme Leaders

Dr. Stephen Charles Druce (Undergraduate and Graduate Studies)

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 

Dean

Dr. Hajah Asiyah Az-Zahra binti Haji Ahmad Kumpoh

Deputy Dean

Dr. Debbie Guan Eng Ho (Academic)

Dr Hajah Sharifah Nurulhuda Alkaff (Graduate Studies and Research)

Assistant Registrar

Mr. Ryan Lim Sei Heng

Programme Leaders

Associate Professor Dr. Khonder Iftekhar Iqbal  (History and International Studies)

Dr. Magne Knudsen (Social Sciences)

Dr. Shirley Chin Wee Lee (Geographical & Environmental Studies)

Dr. Mardina binti Hj. Mahadi (Malay Language & Linguistic and Literature)

Dr. Hannah Ho Ming Yit (English Studies, Creative Arts and Communication)

Dr. Rui Oliveira Lopes (Design and Creative Studies)

Coordinator

Dayang Exzayrani binti Awang Sulaiman (Discovery Year)

 

Faculty of Integrated Technologies 

Dean

Professor Dr. Liyanage Chandratilak Desilva

Deputy Dean

Dr. Juliana binti Hj. Zaini

Assistant Registrar

Awang Mohd Asra Norazuan bin Abdullah Rabaha

Programme Leaders

Dr. Quentin Cheok Hoon Nam (Systems Engineering)

Dr. Hazwani binti Suhaimi (Chemical and Process Engineering)

Coordinator

Dr. Norazanita binti Haji Shamsuddin (Discovery Year)

 

Faculty of Science 

Dean

Dr. Lim Lee Hoon

Deputy Dean

Dr. Hartini binti Haji Mohd Yasin (Academic)

Dr. Basilios Tsikouras (Graduate Studies and Research)

Research Officer

Dayang Siti Marlina binti Hj. Abdul Manan

Programme Leaders

Dr. Pooja Shivanand Breh (Environmental and Life Sciences)

Dr. Mohammad Mansoob Khan (Chemical Sciences)

Dr. Owais Ahmed Malik (Mathematical and Computing Sciences)

Dr. Md. Aminul Islam (Physical and Geological Sciences)

Coordinator

Dayang Hasnah binti Haji Hassan (Discovery Year)

 

Institute of Policy Studies 

Director

Dr. Mahani binti Hj. Hamdan

Deputy Director

Dr. Muhammad Anshari bin Ali

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Dayang Noorul Hasyimah Bazilah binti Hj. Muhammad Irwan

Coordinator

Awang Emil Zahrin bin Haji Ali

 

Pengiran Anak Puteri Rashidah Sa’adatul Bolkiah Institute of Health Science 

Dean

Dr. Hjh. Rafidah binti Hj. Gharif

Deputy Dean

Dr Zaw Wint (Undergraduate, Administration and Finance)

Associate Professor Dr. Anne Cunningham (Research, Graduate Studies and Global Affairs)

Assistant Executive Officer 1 (Admin)

Dayang Raianon bin Hj Abdul Hamid

Assistant Executive Officer 1 (Academic)

Rasheedah binti Haji Marjik

Programme Leaders

Dr. Khadizah binti Haji Abdul Mumin (Nursing and Midwifery)

Associate Professor Dr. Lie Chen (Medicine)

Professor Munikumar Ramasamy Venkatasalu (Graduate studies)

Dr. Suwarni binti Haji Mohd Diah (Biomedical Science)

Dr. Dr. Hajah Nurolaini binti Pg. Haji Muhammad Kifli (Pharmacy)

Dr. Jagjit Singh Dhaliwal (Dentistry)

Coordinator

Dr. Lim Mei Ann (Discovery Year)

 

UBD School of Business and Economics 

Dean

Professor Ahmed Masood Khalid

Deputy Dean

Dr. Masairol bin Hj Masri (Academic and Administration)

Dr. Nazlida Muhammad (Research)

Assistant Registrar

Awang Mohammad Khairul Nizam bin Suhaili

Programme Leaders

Dr. Hajah Syamimi binti Haji Md Ariff Lim (Business Administration)

Dr. Lennard Pang Wei Loon (Economics)

Dr. Muhamad Abduh (Accounting and Finance)

Coordinator

Dyg Noor Amal Hayati binti Hj Mohd Salleh (Discovery Year)

 

Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Institute of Education 

Acting Dean

Dr. Juraidah binti Haji Musa

Deputy Dean

Dr. Roslinawati binti Mohd Roslan (Academic)

Dr. Adeline Goh Yuen Sze (Research)

Assistant Registrar

Dk Nurul Aqilah binti Pg Masuni

Programme Leaders

Dr. Juliana Shak Poh Kam (Initial Teacher Preparation)

Dr. Hajah Nor Zaiham Midawati binti Haji Abdullah (Graduate Professional Development)

Dr. Rozaiman bin Haji Makmun (Continuing Professional Development)

Dr. Haji Abu Bakar bin Haji Madin (School Partnership)

 

Centre for Advanced Material and Energy Sciences 

Director

Dr. Lim Chee Ming

Deputy Director

Dr. Rosnah binti Abdullah

Assistant Work Officer

Dayang Ainie Fazilah binti Hamdan

 

Centre for Advanced Research 

Director

Associate Professor Dr. Hoon Chang Yau

Centre Manager

Dayang Susilawatiniah binti Hj Ibrahim

Assistant Executive Officer Grade 1

Dayang Nurulasilah binti Hj Emran

 

Institute of Asian Studies 

Director

Associate Professor Dr. Bruno Jetin

Deputy Director

Dr. Merlin Franco Francis

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Hjh. Siti Mariah binti Hj. Sulaiman

 

Institute for Biodiversity and Environmental Research 

Director

Dr. Norhayati binti Haji Ahmad

Deputy Director

Dr. Faizah binti Haji Metali

Head, Kuala Belalong Field Studies Centre

Hajah Masnah binti Mirasan

 

Sultan Omar ‘Ali Saifuddien Centre for Islamic Studies 

Director

Pengiran Dr. Norhazlin binti Pengiran Hj Mohamad

Deputy Director

Dr. Hajah Suraya binti Haji Tarasat

Assistant Registrar (acting)

Dayangku Nurul Aqilah binti Pg Masuni

 

Centre for Lifelong Learning (C3L) 

Director

Professor Glenn Hardaker

Deputy Director

Dr. Annie Dayani binti Ahad Abdullah

Project Officer

Dayangku Hjh. Nadirah binti Pengiran Hj. Ahmad

Hj Muhd Yaakub bin Hj. Abd Hamid

Research Officer

Hj Awang Md Fikri bin Haji Awang Metusin

Programme Leaders

Dayang Malai Hayati binti Sheikh Abdul Hamid (C3L Programme)

Dayangku Hjh. Norakmarul Ihsan binti Pengiran Hj. Sabtu (Unibridge and Diploma)

  

Language Centre  

Director

Dr Yabit bin Alas

Deputy Director

Dayang Hjh. Suciyati binti Hj. Sulaiman

Assistant Registrar

Dayangku Hailmyana binti Pengiran Md Yusof

Programme Leaders

Dayang Hajah Zurinah binti Haji Ya'akub (Modern Languages)

Dayangku Liyana Putri binti Pg Abd Ghani (English Language Communication Skills)

 

Institute for Leadership, Innovation & Advancement 

Acting Director

Dr Jainatul Halida binti Haji Jaidin 

Deputy Director

Dr. Hetti Arachchige Gamini Premaratne

Project Manager

Awang Mohd Hasrul Izzat bin Haji Abd Wahab

Assistant Project Manager

Dayangku Noratikah binti Pengiran Abdul Samad

Facilitators (School Leadership Programme)

Dayang Munah binti Hj Yahya

Dayang Jennifer Wong Yok Ting

Awang Haji Mohamed Najib bin Haji Md Basir

Dayang Julia Nabila binti Abdul Hafiz

 

Teaching Learning Centre

Head

Dr. Jose Hernandez Santos

Research Officer

Hj Awang Md Fikri bin Haji Awang Metusin

 

Student Affairs Section 

Dean

Awang Saidai bin Hj. Hitam

Deputy Dean

Awang Haji Azwan bin Haji Besar

Assistant Registrar

Dayang Hamimah binti Haji Abu Bakar

Coordinator for International Students

Dayang Sendi Anak Batu

 

Institute of Applied Data Analytics 

Director

Dr. Hj Abdul Ghani Hj Naim

Deputy Director

Dr. Ong Wee Hong

 

Information and Communication Technology Centre 

Director

Dr. Hj Abdul Ghani Hj Naim

 

Office of Strategy, Delivery and Institutional Advancement (SeDIA) 

Director

Mr. Lim Sei Guan

SeDIA Officers

Awang Haji Suhaimi bin Haji Ali

Dayang Norhayani binti Mohd Amin

Dayang Siti Ifwah Fauzani binti Awang Haji Chuchu

Dayang Za Hairmey binti Ali

 

Office of Promotions and Event Management 

Acting Director

Dr. Chris Woo Wing Hoa

Assistant Work Officer

Dayang Nurfarahiyah binti Haji Tuah

Assistant Project Officer

Dayang Amal Lina Nabilah binti Sunadi

Awang Malai Ahmed Hazly bin Malai Hassan

 Assistant Creative Officer

Awang Muhammad Khalil Hazazi bin Abdul Latif

 

Awang Haji Suharju Lakim

 

Office of Alumni Relations and Advancement (OARA)

Deputy Director

Mr. Lim Kok Shien

Project Officers

Ainul Nadiah binti Hj. Abdul Aziz

Dayang Amal Liyana binti Hj Mohd Yassin

 

UBD Centre of Networking, Employment & Career Training (UBDCoNECT) 

Manager

Mr. Gavin Crewe

Project Officer

Ms. Evelin Tan Hui Ying